CKD Daily Limit Impact
Based on CKD Stage 3-4 daily limits
Snacks
Limit
Italian Italian Meatballs
Nutrition facts & CKD safety rating per 100gram serving
Serving Size
100.0 gram
Calories
235 kcal
Protein
14.1 g
Carbs
9.4 g
Fat
16.5 g
Phosphorus Learn more →
118 mg
Sodium Learn more →
541 mg
Potassium Learn more →
435 mg
Source & Notes
USDA Branded (fdc_id: 2414559) · Impossible Foods Inc.
Kidney-Friendly Alternatives
Looking for safer choices in Snacks? Try these instead:
Healthy Choice
Phosphorus65 mg
Sodium173 mg
Potassium186 mg
Watermelon Watermelon Rush Antioxidant + Collagen + Electrolyte Sport Drink
Phosphorus6 mg
Sodium7 mg
Potassium75 mg
Sweet Potato Paste
Phosphorus12 mg
Sodium1 mg
Potassium153 mg
Decaffeinated With Non-dairy Milk And Whipped Cream Frozen Coffee Drink
Phosphorus23 mg
Sodium25 mg
Potassium75 mg
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Italian Italian Meatballs safe for people with kidney disease?
Italian Italian Meatballs is rated Limit for CKD patients. Limit intake if you have CKD. With 118.0mg phosphorus, 541.0mg sodium, and 435.0mg potassium per 100.0g serving, you should keep portion sizes small and not eat it daily. Always confirm with your nephrologist or renal dietitian.
How much phosphorus is in Italian Italian Meatballs?
A 100.0g serving of Italian Italian Meatballs contains 118mg of phosphorus, which is approximately 12% of the recommended 1,000mg daily limit for CKD Stage 3-4 patients.
How much sodium is in Italian Italian Meatballs?
Per 100.0g serving, Italian Italian Meatballs provides 541mg of sodium — about 24% of the 2,300mg daily sodium limit recommended for kidney patients.
How much potassium is in Italian Italian Meatballs?
Italian Italian Meatballs contains 435mg of potassium per 100.0g serving, equivalent to about 22% of the daily 2,000mg potassium limit for CKD Stage 3-4 patients.
Can dialysis patients eat Italian Italian Meatballs?
Dialysis patients have stricter mineral limits. Given Italian Italian Meatballs is rated Limit (Limit intake if you have CKD), dialysis patients should consult their dietitian before consuming this food. Your dialysis team can give you personalised portion advice.
Where to Buy Italian Italian Meatballs
Shop from trusted retailers — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost.
Shop Italian Italian Meatballs on Amazon
Shop now
Affiliate Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, KidneyFoods earns from qualifying purchases. This helps keep the site free — at no extra cost to you.
More Snacks
Thai Coconut Thai Coconut Broth
Phosphorus12 mg
Sodium171 mg
Potassium51 mg
Nut & Seed Bar Dark Chocolate Dark Chocolate Fruit
Phosphorus357 mg
Sodium518 mg
Potassium712 mg
As Ingredient Spinach
Phosphorus48 mg
Sodium126 mg
Potassium541 mg
Keebler Eagle Salty Snacks Crisps Sea Salt .71oz
Phosphorus253 mg
Sodium759 mg
Potassium236 mg
Free forever — built after 7 years on dialysis
I made KidneyFoods so no one has to guess what's safe to eat. If this page helped you today, a small donation keeps the lights on for the next person searching.
Last updated: April 18, 2026 · Data source: USDA FoodData Central & KDOQI guidelines