CKD Daily Limit Impact
Based on CKD Stage 3-4 daily limits
Grains & Starches
Moderate
Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Chocolate .88oz
Nutrition facts & CKD safety rating per 100gram serving
Serving Size
100.0 gram
Calories
401 kcal
Protein
4.0 g
Carbs
78.6 g
Fat
8.4 g
Phosphorus Learn more →
74 mg
Sodium Learn more →
327 mg
Potassium Learn more →
176 mg
Source & Notes
USDA Branded (fdc_id: 752128) · Kellogg Company US
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Chocolate .88oz safe for people with kidney disease?
Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Chocolate .88oz is rated Moderate for CKD patients. Eat in moderate portions if you have CKD. With 74.0mg phosphorus, 327.0mg sodium, and 176.0mg potassium per 100.0g serving, moderate portions are usually fine, but watch your daily totals. Always confirm with your nephrologist or renal dietitian.
How much phosphorus is in Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Chocolate .88oz?
A 100.0g serving of Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Chocolate .88oz contains 74mg of phosphorus, which is approximately 7% of the recommended 1,000mg daily limit for CKD Stage 3-4 patients.
How much sodium is in Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Chocolate .88oz?
Per 100.0g serving, Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Chocolate .88oz provides 327mg of sodium — about 14% of the 2,300mg daily sodium limit recommended for kidney patients.
How much potassium is in Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Chocolate .88oz?
Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Chocolate .88oz contains 176mg of potassium per 100.0g serving, equivalent to about 9% of the daily 2,000mg potassium limit for CKD Stage 3-4 patients.
Can dialysis patients eat Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Chocolate .88oz?
Dialysis patients have stricter mineral limits. Given Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Chocolate .88oz is rated Moderate (Eat in moderate portions if you have CKD), dialysis patients should eat smaller portions and monitor their weekly intake. Your dialysis team can give you personalised portion advice.
Where to Buy Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Chocolate .88oz
Shop from trusted retailers — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost.
Shop Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Chocolate .88oz on Amazon
Shop now
Affiliate Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, KidneyFoods earns from qualifying purchases. This helps keep the site free — at no extra cost to you.
More Grains & Starches
Beef Empanada
Phosphorus125 mg
Sodium459 mg
Potassium187 mg
Red Pepper 4.5 Oz. Zee Zees Hummus Cup
Phosphorus238 mg
Sodium117 mg
Potassium238 mg
Raisin Bran Raisin Bran Whole Wheat And Bran Cereal With Plump Raisins
Phosphorus418 mg
Sodium436 mg
Potassium618 mg
Waffles Chocolate Chip Hannaford
Phosphorus286 mg
Sodium671 mg
Potassium50 mg
Free forever — built after 7 years on dialysis
I made KidneyFoods so no one has to guess what's safe to eat. If this page helped you today, a small donation keeps the lights on for the next person searching.
Last updated: April 18, 2026 · Data source: USDA FoodData Central & KDOQI guidelines