CKD Daily Limit Impact
Based on CKD Stage 3-4 daily limits
Grains & Starches
Limit
Chocolate Chocolate Lightly Sweetened Whole Grain Wheat Cereal
Nutrition facts & CKD safety rating per 100gram serving
Serving Size
100.0 gram
Calories
364 kcal
Protein
9.1 g
Carbs
81.8 g
Fat
3.6 g
Phosphorus Learn more →
364 mg
Sodium Learn more →
364 mg
Potassium Learn more →
491 mg
Source & Notes
USDA Branded (fdc_id: 1968394) · The Kellogg Company
Kidney-Friendly Alternatives
Looking for safer choices in Grains & Starches? Try these instead:
White Rice
Phosphorus43 mg
Sodium1 mg
Potassium35 mg
With Rice Meatless Stuffed Pepper
Phosphorus72 mg
Sodium186 mg
Potassium122 mg
From School Lunch Pasta With Sauce And Meat
Phosphorus93 mg
Sodium117 mg
Potassium213 mg
Brown With Tomatoes And/or Tomato Based Sauce Rice
Phosphorus76 mg
Sodium174 mg
Potassium114 mg
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Chocolate Chocolate Lightly Sweetened Whole Grain Wheat Cereal safe for people with kidney disease?
Chocolate Chocolate Lightly Sweetened Whole Grain Wheat Cereal is rated Limit for CKD patients. Limit intake if you have CKD. With 364.0mg phosphorus, 364.0mg sodium, and 491.0mg potassium per 100.0g serving, you should keep portion sizes small and not eat it daily. Always confirm with your nephrologist or renal dietitian.
How much phosphorus is in Chocolate Chocolate Lightly Sweetened Whole Grain Wheat Cereal?
A 100.0g serving of Chocolate Chocolate Lightly Sweetened Whole Grain Wheat Cereal contains 364mg of phosphorus, which is approximately 36% of the recommended 1,000mg daily limit for CKD Stage 3-4 patients.
How much sodium is in Chocolate Chocolate Lightly Sweetened Whole Grain Wheat Cereal?
Per 100.0g serving, Chocolate Chocolate Lightly Sweetened Whole Grain Wheat Cereal provides 364mg of sodium — about 16% of the 2,300mg daily sodium limit recommended for kidney patients.
How much potassium is in Chocolate Chocolate Lightly Sweetened Whole Grain Wheat Cereal?
Chocolate Chocolate Lightly Sweetened Whole Grain Wheat Cereal contains 491mg of potassium per 100.0g serving, equivalent to about 25% of the daily 2,000mg potassium limit for CKD Stage 3-4 patients.
Can dialysis patients eat Chocolate Chocolate Lightly Sweetened Whole Grain Wheat Cereal?
Dialysis patients have stricter mineral limits. Given Chocolate Chocolate Lightly Sweetened Whole Grain Wheat Cereal is rated Limit (Limit intake if you have CKD), dialysis patients should consult their dietitian before consuming this food. Your dialysis team can give you personalised portion advice.
Where to Buy Chocolate Chocolate Lightly Sweetened Whole Grain Wheat Cereal
Shop from trusted retailers — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost.
Shop Chocolate Chocolate Lightly Sweetened Whole Grain Wheat Cereal on Amazon
Shop now
Affiliate Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, KidneyFoods earns from qualifying purchases. This helps keep the site free — at no extra cost to you.
More Grains & Starches
Chocolate With White Icing From Mix Cake Or Cake
Phosphorus140 mg
Sodium306 mg
Potassium84 mg
Fruit; Almonds Multigrain With Fruit & Almonds Cereal
Phosphorus145 mg
Sodium491 mg
Potassium309 mg
Chocolate / Restaurant Waffle
Phosphorus350 mg
Sodium541 mg
Potassium245 mg
Fruity Fruity Flavored Cereal With Marshmallows
Phosphorus162 mg
Sodium486 mg
Potassium0 mg
Free forever — built after 7 years on dialysis
I made KidneyFoods so no one has to guess what's safe to eat. If this page helped you today, a small donation keeps the lights on for the next person searching.
Last updated: April 18, 2026 · Data source: USDA FoodData Central & KDOQI guidelines