CKD Daily Limit Impact
Based on CKD Stage 3-4 daily limits
Grains & Starches
Avoid
Microwave Popcorn
Nutrition facts & CKD safety rating per 100gram serving
Serving Size
100.0 gram
Calories
518 kcal
Protein
9.1 g
Carbs
55.0 g
Fat
30.6 g
Phosphorus Learn more →
253 mg
Sodium Learn more →
764 mg
Potassium Learn more →
232 mg
Source & Notes
USDA FNDDS (foodCode: 54403051)
Kidney-Friendly Alternatives
Looking for safer choices in Grains & Starches? Try these instead:
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Microwave Popcorn safe for people with kidney disease?
Microwave Popcorn is rated Avoid for CKD patients. Avoid or eat rarely if you have CKD. With 253.0mg phosphorus, 764.0mg sodium, and 232.0mg potassium per 100.0g serving, it is best avoided or eaten only on special occasions. Always confirm with your nephrologist or renal dietitian.
How much phosphorus is in Microwave Popcorn?
A 100.0g serving of Microwave Popcorn contains 253mg of phosphorus, which is approximately 25% of the recommended 1,000mg daily limit for CKD Stage 3-4 patients.
How much sodium is in Microwave Popcorn?
Per 100.0g serving, Microwave Popcorn provides 764mg of sodium — about 33% of the 2,300mg daily sodium limit recommended for kidney patients.
How much potassium is in Microwave Popcorn?
Microwave Popcorn contains 232mg of potassium per 100.0g serving, equivalent to about 12% of the daily 2,000mg potassium limit for CKD Stage 3-4 patients.
Can dialysis patients eat Microwave Popcorn?
Dialysis patients have stricter mineral limits. Given Microwave Popcorn is rated Avoid (Avoid or eat rarely if you have CKD), dialysis patients should consult their dietitian before consuming this food. Your dialysis team can give you personalised portion advice.
Where to Buy Microwave Popcorn
Shop from trusted retailers — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost.
Shop Microwave Popcorn on Amazon
Shop now
Affiliate Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, KidneyFoods earns from qualifying purchases. This helps keep the site free — at no extra cost to you.
More Grains & Starches
Kellogg Rkt Squares Double Chocolate Chunk 1.3oz
Phosphorus76 mg
Sodium337 mg
Potassium218 mg
Kashi Whole Health Ready To Eat Cereal 7 Whole Grain Flakes 12.6oz
Phosphorus299 mg
Sodium271 mg
Potassium333 mg
Honey Oats & Flakes With Strawberries Sweetened Multigrain Cereal With Real Strawberries & Honey Oat Clusters
Phosphorus129 mg
Sodium403 mg
Potassium210 mg
Cheerios Multi Grain Lightly Sweetened Cereal General Mills
Phosphorus276 mg
Sodium414 mg
Potassium483 mg
Free forever — built after 7 years on dialysis
I made KidneyFoods so no one has to guess what's safe to eat. If this page helped you today, a small donation keeps the lights on for the next person searching.
Last updated: April 18, 2026 · Data source: USDA FoodData Central & KDOQI guidelines