CKD Daily Limit Impact
Based on CKD Stage 3-4 daily limits
Grains & Starches
Limit
Original Multi-grain Touch Of Cinnamon Cereal
Nutrition facts & CKD safety rating per 100gram serving
Serving Size
100.0 gram
Calories
356 kcal
Protein
17.0 g
Carbs
74.6 g
Fat
1.7 g
Phosphorus Learn more →
169 mg
Sodium Learn more →
508 mg
Potassium Learn more →
271 mg
Source & Notes
USDA Branded (fdc_id: 2615338) · The Kellogg Company
Kidney-Friendly Alternatives
Looking for safer choices in Grains & Starches? Try these instead:
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Original Multi-grain Touch Of Cinnamon Cereal safe for people with kidney disease?
Original Multi-grain Touch Of Cinnamon Cereal is rated Limit for CKD patients. Limit intake if you have CKD. With 169.0mg phosphorus, 508.0mg sodium, and 271.0mg potassium per 100.0g serving, you should keep portion sizes small and not eat it daily. Always confirm with your nephrologist or renal dietitian.
How much phosphorus is in Original Multi-grain Touch Of Cinnamon Cereal?
A 100.0g serving of Original Multi-grain Touch Of Cinnamon Cereal contains 169mg of phosphorus, which is approximately 17% of the recommended 1,000mg daily limit for CKD Stage 3-4 patients.
How much sodium is in Original Multi-grain Touch Of Cinnamon Cereal?
Per 100.0g serving, Original Multi-grain Touch Of Cinnamon Cereal provides 508mg of sodium — about 22% of the 2,300mg daily sodium limit recommended for kidney patients.
How much potassium is in Original Multi-grain Touch Of Cinnamon Cereal?
Original Multi-grain Touch Of Cinnamon Cereal contains 271mg of potassium per 100.0g serving, equivalent to about 14% of the daily 2,000mg potassium limit for CKD Stage 3-4 patients.
Can dialysis patients eat Original Multi-grain Touch Of Cinnamon Cereal?
Dialysis patients have stricter mineral limits. Given Original Multi-grain Touch Of Cinnamon Cereal is rated Limit (Limit intake if you have CKD), dialysis patients should consult their dietitian before consuming this food. Your dialysis team can give you personalised portion advice.
Where to Buy Original Multi-grain Touch Of Cinnamon Cereal
Shop from trusted retailers — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost.
Shop Original Multi-grain Touch Of Cinnamon Cereal on Amazon
Shop now
Affiliate Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, KidneyFoods earns from qualifying purchases. This helps keep the site free — at no extra cost to you.
More Grains & Starches
Citrus Bliss Citrus Bliss 100% Premium Quinoa Toasted Ceral
Phosphorus400 mg
Sodium50 mg
Potassium700 mg
Strawberry Frosted Flavored Shredded Wheat Bite Size Cereal
Phosphorus250 mg
Sodium8 mg
Potassium367 mg
Wheat With Raisins Bagel
Phosphorus138 mg
Sodium398 mg
Potassium215 mg
Quaker Apple & Cranberries Instant Oatmeal12.1 Ounce 8 Packets Box
Phosphorus307 mg
Sodium393 mg
Potassium303 mg
Free forever — built after 7 years on dialysis
I made KidneyFoods so no one has to guess what's safe to eat. If this page helped you today, a small donation keeps the lights on for the next person searching.
Last updated: April 18, 2026 · Data source: USDA FoodData Central & KDOQI guidelines