CKD Daily Limit Impact
Based on CKD Stage 3-4 daily limits
Grains & Starches
Limit
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats 42 Oz
Nutrition facts & CKD safety rating per 100gram serving
Serving Size
100.0 gram
Calories
375 kcal
Protein
12.5 g
Carbs
67.5 g
Fat
7.5 g
Phosphorus Learn more →
325 mg
Sodium Learn more →
0 mg
Potassium Learn more →
375 mg
Source & Notes
USDA Branded (fdc_id: 2741705) · PepsiCo Inc. Brand Owner
Kidney-Friendly Alternatives
Looking for safer choices in Grains & Starches? Try these instead:
Brown With Dark Green Vegetables Rice
Phosphorus94 mg
Sodium164 mg
Potassium131 mg
Original Original Quick Cooking Hot Wheat Cereal
Phosphorus114 mg
Sodium0 mg
Potassium86 mg
White With Lentils Rice
Phosphorus106 mg
Sodium189 mg
Potassium207 mg
Grain Dry Fonio
Phosphorus93 mg
Sodium3 mg
Potassium43 mg
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Quaker Old Fashioned Oats 42 Oz safe for people with kidney disease?
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats 42 Oz is rated Limit for CKD patients. Limit intake if you have CKD. With 325.0mg phosphorus, 0.0mg sodium, and 375.0mg potassium per 100.0g serving, you should keep portion sizes small and not eat it daily. Always confirm with your nephrologist or renal dietitian.
How much phosphorus is in Quaker Old Fashioned Oats 42 Oz?
A 100.0g serving of Quaker Old Fashioned Oats 42 Oz contains 325mg of phosphorus, which is approximately 33% of the recommended 1,000mg daily limit for CKD Stage 3-4 patients.
How much sodium is in Quaker Old Fashioned Oats 42 Oz?
Per 100.0g serving, Quaker Old Fashioned Oats 42 Oz provides 0mg of sodium — about 0% of the 2,300mg daily sodium limit recommended for kidney patients.
How much potassium is in Quaker Old Fashioned Oats 42 Oz?
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats 42 Oz contains 375mg of potassium per 100.0g serving, equivalent to about 19% of the daily 2,000mg potassium limit for CKD Stage 3-4 patients.
Can dialysis patients eat Quaker Old Fashioned Oats 42 Oz?
Dialysis patients have stricter mineral limits. Given Quaker Old Fashioned Oats 42 Oz is rated Limit (Limit intake if you have CKD), dialysis patients should consult their dietitian before consuming this food. Your dialysis team can give you personalised portion advice.
Where to Buy Quaker Old Fashioned Oats 42 Oz
Shop from trusted retailers — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost.
Shop Quaker Old Fashioned Oats 42 Oz on Amazon
Shop now
Affiliate Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, KidneyFoods earns from qualifying purchases. This helps keep the site free — at no extra cost to you.
More Grains & Starches
Fruity Dyno-bites Fruity Dyno-bites Cereal
Phosphorus0 mg
Sodium639 mg
Potassium56 mg
Organic Rice & Shine Hot Cereal Arrowhead Mills
Phosphorus238 mg
Sodium0 mg
Potassium274 mg
Buttermilk Buttermilk Pancakes
Phosphorus238 mg
Sodium429 mg
Potassium129 mg
Sesame Sesame Flourless Sprouted Grain Bread
Phosphorus212 mg
Sodium235 mg
Potassium244 mg
Free forever — built after 7 years on dialysis
I made KidneyFoods so no one has to guess what's safe to eat. If this page helped you today, a small donation keeps the lights on for the next person searching.
Last updated: April 18, 2026 · Data source: USDA FoodData Central & KDOQI guidelines